Privacy policy & Cookies

Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your sensitive information and how we will deal with it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (‘the DPA’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘the GDPR’), sensitive information includes what is defined as your ‘personal data’.

By visiting https://www.owstonhall.com (the ‘Website’) you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

In this Privacy Notice, we seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office in the document ‘Privacy Notices, Transparency and Control’.

Who We Are

More formally, we are Owston Estate Company Ltd t/a Owston Hall Hotel. We are a company registered in England and Wales with Company number 01291200 and our registered office is at 3 Railway court, Ten Pound Walk, Doncaster, DN4 5FB.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA164814.

For the purposes of the DPA and in-line with the GDPR, The Owston Estate Co. Ltd is the Data Controller. 

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Notice, please let us know.  We can be contacted via email [email protected], or you can write to us at the address above.

What we do with your information

We will use your information to deliver:

  • our newsletter to you and to send you information about the services that we offer;
  • the functionality of our online reservation feature;
  • our hospitality and dining services to you;
  • any other related information or offers regarding the services that we provide by other means.
  • We compile statistics about user trends on our Website, which are used by third party organisations to understand how users interact with businesses, brands and one another online and to advise about these things. These statistics are drawn from a dataset which does not contain any information from which you can be identified.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us – this is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you request to make a booking through our Website.  We only request from you the minimum data required for you to use our service. The information we require from you to sign up to our mailing list will include your email address.  If you wish to make a booking through our Website we will require your title, full name, email address, residential address and a contact telephone number.

CCTV – we operate CCTV recording around the public hotel areas and our restaurant for your security.  This is stored for 30 days before it is deleted permanently from our servers.

Information we collect about you Whenever you visit our site we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information – including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit – this includes the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages you have visited, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain page and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

Information we receive from other sources – This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Where we hold and what we do with your information

The information and content held on our Website is deployed geographically to maximise user experience. All information that could identify individuals within the European Union is stored exclusively within the European Union.  We will never share your user information with third parties for promotional purposes.

We work with a number of suppliers to deliver our services to you and you can find out more about those suppliers by clicking on the name of the supplier below.  We will only share your data with these suppliers where it is essential to deliver our services to you.

  • RoomMaster – an online reservations system
  • Our website is hosted by Cloudflare Inc. We remain responsible at all times for the security of your information, but if you want to know more about Cloudflare you can view their Privacy Notice, amongst their other policies at https://www.cloudflare.com/gdpr/introduction/

What we do to ensure the security of your personal information

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. Our approach to information security is constantly evolving and continually reviewed.

We have adopted industry best practices from both technological and business process perspectives in order to make the security of your data a key part of the way we do business.

We have policies and practices in place that not only ensure our compliance under the DPA but also the GDPR, including training and adequate procedures put in place for any staff that handle or have access to sensitive information.

 

Your rights regarding your personal information

We may contact you via email with updates about the services that we offer or any changes that we have made to our Website.

You can opt in or out at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in our emails.

Access to Information

You have the right to find out about what information we hold about you. You can exercise that right by contacting us and we will send you any request for information in a suitable electronic form within 20 working days.  To make a request for information please contact [email protected] and a member of our team will be in touch.

You also have the right ‘to be forgotten’ and to have your information permanently deleted from our systems.  Again, if you would like to exercise this right then please contact us at [email protected]

There will be no charge made for reasonable electronic access to your information or for your right to be forgotten from our systems.

How long we hold your information for:

At Owston Hall we have procedures in place to regularly review what personal data we hold.  If you have not accessed our services for an extended period then we will delete your personal data from our systems.

Of course, you have the right to forgotten at any point and can find out more about this in the ‘Access to Information’ section above.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page.  If we make changes to this notice, you will be notified the next time you log in to make use of our online reservation services. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you will be required to read and accept them to continue your use of our services.

Our Cookie Policy

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site.  By continuing to browse the Website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

As part of our overall approach to privacy and transparency, this section describes what cookies are in the context of our web and mobile interfaces, and what their use means to you. At the end, we’ve included some links to help you research cookies and their impact, and how you can use your web browser to control the way it manages cookies.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – these are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-payment system. 
  • Analytical/performance cookies – these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 
  • Functionality cookies – these are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies – these cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose but this will be contain no information capable of identifying you personally.

    You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use below:

    Google Analytics and Google Plus

    We use Google Analytics to understand general trends about our content and traffic sources; for example, where users come from, which pages are most popular, which sites provide most traffic, how our marketing efforts impact the amount of visits we receive. 

    Google’s statement about privacy can be found here.

    Twitter button

    The Twitter button allows our users to share our platform and services with their followers more easily.

    Twitters privacy policy states they use cookies “to collect additional Website usage data and to improve our Services” – You can read the policy in full here.

    Facebook Button

    We use Facebook button to allow you to share out platform with your friends and other Facebook users.

    Facebook’s statement about privacy relating their Connect feature is here and also here

    Instagram Button

    We use Instagram button to allow you to share out platform with your friends and other Instagram users.

    Instagram’s statement about privacy relating their Connect feature is here.

Consent

In line with the latest advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office, we interpret your continued use of our platform as consent for us to use cookies to capture information about how you interact with our services, and those of other services we use.  If you’d like to manage your use of cookies then you can find out how to do so by using the link here, but please note this may affect the functionality of Website.

More information about cookies

Still don’t know what cookies are?  Then why not follow the link conveniently located here which provides more information about what they are and how they work.

Contact the Information Commissioner if there is a problem

If you consider we have not addressed your problem, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office for assistance. Further information can be found via

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close